Which States Have Duty To Retreat Laws? (2023)
[…] If you injure or kill someone in self-defense, you need a skilled criminal defense lawyer.

Can you carry a gun on an Indian reservation in Arizona? ›

Firearm carry on Indian reservations is a gray area. Reservations can make their own laws regarding possession and carry of firearms. Laws and attitudes vary dramatically from reservation to reservation in Arizona. Tribes cannot enforce tribal law on non-tribal members, though they can enforce state and federal law.

Can you carry a gun in a bar in Arizona? ›

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-229(A) now states, “A person may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a [bar or restaurant licensed to serve alcohol] unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises.”

Are warning shots legal in Arizona? ›

However, there is no law that prohibits or enshrines warning shots, Charles Heller of the Arizona Citizens Defense League told me.