The Best Teachers In Your State (2022-23) (2022)

The teachers highlighted in BOLD are on the list of America's 50 Best Teachers.

ALABAMA

1.) Mark Blackburn (7), Blackburn Golf Academy at Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham

2.) Tony Ruggiero (41), Dewsweepers Golf, Mobile

3.) Wayne Flint, Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham

4.) Eric Eshleman, C.C. of Birmingham

5.) Morgan Hale, Dewsweepers Golf, Mobile

6.) Steven Deboer, Steven DeBoer Golf Academy, Cullman

7.) Brian Speakman, Blackburn Golf Academy at Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham

8.) Eric Brunner, Dewsweepers Golf, Mobile

9.) Craig Bocking, Ledges of Huntsville

10.) Rea Schuessler, C.C. of Mobile

11.) Layne Savoie, Blackburn Golf Academy at Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham

12.) Daniel Alldredge, Lakewood C., Point Clear

13.) Wade Hamilton, Montgomery C.C.

14.) Michael Brisbane, Azalea City G.C., Mobile

15.) Shane Allen, Heron Lakes C.C., Mobile

ALASKA

1.) Joe Butler, Palmer G. Cse.

2.) Peggy Gustafson, Anchorage G. Cse.

ARIZONA

1.) Pia Nilsson (17), Vision54 at Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

2.) Mike Malaska (19), Superstition Mountain G.C., Gold Canyon

3.) Stan Utley (20), Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

4.) Martin Chuck (26), Tour Striker Golf Academy at Raven G.C., Phoenix

5.) Lynn Marriott (28), Vision54 at Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

6.) Boyd Summerhays (29), McDowell Mountain G.C., Scottsdale

7.) Hank Haney (34), Hank Haney University, Paradise Valley

8.) Mike Labauve, Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

9.) Peter Kostis, Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

10.) Tina Tombs, Tina Tombs Golf at the Arizona Biltmore G.C., Phoenix

11.) Andrew Getson, Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

12.) Susie Meyers, Ventana Canyon G. & Racquet C., Tucson

13.) Paxton O’Connor, Desert Mountain C., Scottsdale

14.) Andy Patnou, Starfire G.C., Scottsdale

15.) Jeremy Anderson, Legacy G.C., Phoenix

16.) Sandy Labauve, Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

17.) Scott Sackett, McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale

18.) Marvol Barnard, Haven G. Cse., Green Valley

19.) Milo Lines, Superstition Mountain G.C., Gold Canyon

20.) Justin Klemballa, Paradise Valley C.C., Paradise Valley

21.) Steve Dahlby, Phoenix C.C.

22.) Kristine Reese, Vision54 at Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

23.) Aaron Olson, Tour Striker Golf Academy, Phoenix

24.) Lindy Labauve, Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale

25.) Tiffany Yager, Vision54 at Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

26.) Donald Crawley, The Boulders, Carefree

27.) Hank Gardner, Whisper Rock G.C., Scottsdale

28.) Kay Cornelius, Foothills G.C., Phoenix

29.) Michael Lamanna, Phoenician G.C., Scottsdale

30.) Paul Trittler, Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

31.) John Kostis, JPK Golf Instruction, Scottsdale

ARKANSAS

1.) Lucas Wald, Arkansas Golf Center, Conway

2.) Jason McFarland, Heights Golf, Little Rock

3.) Justin Hill, Justin Hill Golf Academy, Little Rock

RELATED: Golf Digest's new list of America's 50 Best Teachers

CALIFORNIA

1.) George Gankas (11), Westlake G. Cse., Westlake Village

2.) Dana Dahlquist (24), El Dorado Park G. Cse., Long Beach

3.) Bill Harmon (33), Bill Harmon Performance Center at Toscana C.C., Indian Wells

4.) Rick Sessinghaus (37), Sessinghaus Performance Systems, Glendale

5.) Dave Phillips (T-38), TPI, Oceanside

6.) Dave Stockton, Stockton Golf, Redlands

7.) Jamie Mulligan, Virginia C.C., Long Beach

8.) Josh Zander, Stanford G. Cse.

9.) Chris Mayson, Maderas G.C., Poway

10.) Brady Riggs, Hansen Dam G. Cse., Pacoima

11.) Will Robins, Empire Ranch G.C., Folsom

12.) Alison Curdt, Alison Curdt Golf at Wood Ranch G.C., Los Angeles

13.) Laird Small, Pebble Beach Golf Academy

14.) Devan Bonebrake, Rolling Hills C.C., Los Angeles

15.) Tasha Browner Bohlig, El Caballero C.C., Tarzana

16.) Kip Puterbaugh, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

17.) Bryan Lebedevitch, PGA West Golf Academy, La Quinta

18.) Tanya Dergal, Brentwood C.C., Los Angeles

19.) James Jordan, Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys

20.) Derek Uyeda, The Grand G.C., San Diego

21.) Tom Rezendes, NorCal Golf Academy, Walnut Creek

22.) Bob Lasken, Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo

23.) Ayumi Hori, Encino Balboa G. Cse., Encino

24.) Steve Holmes, Westlake G. Cse., Westlake Village

25.) Gina Umeck, Cal State Northridge

26.) Chris Smeal, FCG Academy at Stadium Golf Center, San Diego

27.) Jon Horner, Menlo C.C., Woodside

28.) Bob Knee, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

29.) Chris Walkey, PGA West Golf Academy, La Quinta

30.) John Ray Leary, Hansen Dam G. Cse., Pacoima

31.) Don Parsons, Twin Lakes G. Cse., Goleta

32.) Roger Gunn, The Golf Development Complex, Moorpark

33.) Shawn Cox, The Grand G.C., San Diego

34.) Tyler Ferrell, La Rinconada C.C., Los Gatos

35.) Grant Halverson, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

36.) Gregg McHatton, Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia

37.) Jason Puterbaugh, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

38.) Jake Hutt, Dryvebox, San Francisco

39.) Monte Scheinblum, Rebellion Golf Academy, Laguna Niguel

40.) A.J. Avoli, Omni La Costa Resort, Carlsbad

41.) Jamie Puterbaugh, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

42.) Alan Ochiai, Oak Creek G.C., Irvine

43.) Glenn Deck, The Resort at Pelican Hill, Newport Beach

44.) John Ortega, Costa Mesa C.C.

45.) Jon Schoepf, Rolling Hills C.C., Los Angeles

46.) Josh Myers, PGA West Golf Academy, La Quinta

47.) Fred Shoemaker, Extraordinary Golf, Carmel

48.) Billy McKinney, Swing Fit Golf Academy, Rancho Santa Margarita

49.) Bruce Nakamura, Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad

50.) Dale Abraham, Bighorn G.C., Palm Desert

51.) David Wright, Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo

52.) Gene Bakkum, Metropolitan G.L., Oakland

53.) Jake Toliver, Los Angeles C.C.

54.) John Battaglia, PGA West Golf Academy, La Quinta

55.) Jerome Andrews, Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles

RELATED: Golf Digest's latest list: America's 50 Best Teachers

COLORADO

1.) Nick Clearwater (22), GolfTEC Headquarters, Englewood

2.) Ed Oldham, The Ranch C.C., Westminster

3.) Patrick Nuber, GolfTEC Headquarters, Englewood

4.) Ty Walker, GolfTEC Denver

5.) Stan Sayers, Colorado G.C., Parker

6.) Trent Wearner, Trent Wearner Golf, Englewood

7.) Brad Skupaka, GolfTEC Headquarters, Englewood

8.) Shane LeBaron, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village

9.) Elena King, Experience Golf at CommonGround G. Cse., Denver

10.) Nathan Morris, GolfTEC Westminster

11.) Tim Fuhrer, GolfTEC Cherry Creek

12.) Dustin Miller, Black Bear G.C., Parker

13.) Dan Sniffin, Omni Interlocken G.C., Broomfield

14.) Zach Lambeck, GolfTEC Headquarters, Englewood

15.) Chad Miller, GolfTEC Chapel Hills, Colorado Springs

RELATED: Golf Digest's Best Young Teachers in America

CONNECTICUT

1.) Kammy Maxfeldt, Birchwood C.C., Westport

2.) Mike Summa, Stanwich C., Greenwich

3.) Gene Mulak, Silver Spring C.C., Ridgefield

4.) Dan Tzivanis, Rolling Hills C.C., Wilton

5.) Jim Fatsi, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield

6.) Joe Connerton, Round Hill C., Greenwich

7.) Paul Ramee, Bull’s Bridge G.C., South Kent

8.) Ron Beck, Northeast Performance Institute, Portland

9.) Tom Henderson, Round Hill C., Greenwich

10.) Peter Egazarian, Northeast Performance Institute, Portland

11.) Justin Foster, Ridgewood C.C., Danbury

12.) Megin O’Donnell-Kelly, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield

13.) Dave Bove, Tashua Knolls G. Cse., Trumbull

14.) George Connor, Farmington Woods G.C., Avon

15.) Brian Hussey, Rock Ridge C.C., Newtown

16.) Angela Aulenti, Sterling Farms G.C., Stamford

17.) Nicole Damarjian, Tallwood C.C., Hebron

18.) Ken Doyle, Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury

DELAWARE

1.) Bob Lennon, Wilmington C.C.

2.) Chris Krueger, Kings Creek C.C., Rehoboth Beach

FLORIDA

1.) Mike Bender (4), Mike Bender Golf Academy at Magnolia Plantation, Lake Mary

2.) Sean Foley (5), Sean Foley Performance at EaglesDream (Timacuan G.C.), Lake Mary

3.) Jim McLean (6), Jim McLean Golf School at The Biltmore Miami, Coral Gables

4.) David Leadbetter (8), David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate

5.) Claude Harmon III (12), Butch Harmon Floridian, Palm City

6.) Martin Hall (14), The Club at Ibis, West Palm Beach

7.) Todd Anderson (18), PGA Tour Performance Center at TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra Beach

8.) Andy Plummer (23), Stack & Tilt Golf at Turnberry Isle, Aventura

9.) Bob Toski (35), Toski Golf, Lake Worth

10.) Mike Bennett (36), Stack & Tilt Golf at Turnberry Isle, Aventura

11.) Cheryl Anderson (40), Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary

12.) Jim Suttie (44), The Golf Academy at TwinEagles G.C., Naples

13.) Suzy Whaley (T-50), The C.C. at Mirasol, Palm Beach Gardens

14.) Rick Smith, Rick Smith Performance Center at Doral, Miami

15.) Grant Waite, Grant Waite Golf, Ocala

16.) Gary Gilchrist, Mission Inn Resort & Club, Howey-in-the-Hills

17.) Jimmy Ballard, Jimmy Ballard Golf, Key Largo

18.) Mark Sweeney, Waldorf Astoria G.C., Orlando

19.) Craig Shankland, LPGA International, Daytona Beach

20.) Gary Wiren, Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach

21.) Brian Mogg, Waldorf Astoria G.C., Orlando

22.) Jeff Leishman, The Dye Preserve, Jupiter

23.) Bobby Clampett, Impact Zone Golf, Naples

24.) Sara Dickson, Wilderness C.C., Naples

25.) Sean Hogan, David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate

26.) Andrew Park, Orange County National, Winter Garden

27.) Mark Hackett, Old Palm G.C., Palm Beach Gardens

28.) David Armitage, La Gorce C.C., Miami

29.) John Webster, The Breakers, Palm Beach

30.) Preston Combs, Preston’s Putting, Orlando

31.) Scott Munroe, The Boca Raton Resort & Club

32.) Mark Durland, Durland Golf School at Naples Grande, Naples

33.) Michael Manavian, Manavian Golf Academy, Port St. Lucie

34.) Bob Grissett, Osprey Point G.C., Boca Raton

35.) Matt DeJohn, Matt DeJohn Golf Academy at Hammock Creek, Palm City

36.) Steve Lippincott, GolfTEC Land o’ Lakes

37.) Jason Baile, Jupiter Hills C., Tequesta

38.) Grayson Zacker, Jim McLean Golf School at The Biltmore Miami, Coral Gables

39.) Don Law, Don Law Golf Academy at Osprey Point, Boca Raton

40.) Justin Sheehan, Pelican G.C., Belleair

41.) Ted Britschgi, Ted Britschgi Golf Academy, Orlando

42.) Warren Bottke, PGA National Resort and Spa, Palm Beach Gardens

43.) Derek Swoboda, Ocean Reef Club, Key Largo

44.) Darren May, The Bear’s Club, Jupiter

45.) Kellie Stenzel, Palm Beach Par-3 G. Cse.

46.) Travis Fulton, Jacksonville G. & C.C.

47.) Alana Swain, PGA Tour Performance Center at TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra Beach

48.) Brando Tommasi, Jim McLean Golf School at The Biltmore Miami, Coral Gables

49.) Fred Griffin, Fred Griffin Golf, Orlando

50.) Jordan Dempsey, PGA Tour Performance Center at TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra Beach

51.) Julio Nutt, Jim McLean Golf School at The Biltmore Miami, Coral Gables

52.) Mike Malizia, The Club at Admiral’s Cove, Jupiter

53.) Nick Adcock, Sean Foley Performance at EaglesDream (Timacuan G.C.), Lake Mary

54.) Paris Fisher, Ted Britschgi Golf Academy, Orlando

55.) Bill Davis, Abacoa G.C., Jupiter

56.) Brendan Kennedy, Heathrow C.C.

57.) Renee Trudeau O’Higgins, Quail West G. & C.C., Naples

RELATED: Golf Digest's latest list: America's 50 Best Teachers

GEORGIA

1.) Scott Hamilton (27), Scott Hamilton Golf Academy at Cartersville C.C.

2.) Andrew Rice (32), The Club at Savannah Harbor, Savannah

3.) Shaun Webb (T-46), Athletic Motion Golf, Cartersville

4.) Jack Lumpkin, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

5.) Mike Shannon, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

6.) Daniel Gray, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

7.) Jon Tattersall, Tattersall Golf, Atlanta

8.) Justin Parsons, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

9.) Jackson Koert, Frederica G.C., St. Simons Island

10.) Gale Peterson, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

11.) Mike Granato, Athletic Motion Golf, Cartersville

12.) Joe Plecker, The Landings C., Savannah

13.) Shawn Koch, Atlanta Athletic C., Johns Creek

14.) Jared Zak, Sea Island Golf Performance Center, St. Simons Island

15.) Ted Fort, Marietta Golf Center

16.) Chad Phillips, Pinetree C.C., Kennesaw

17.) Danny Elkins, Georgia Golf Center, Roswell

18.) Jim Goergen, Capital City C., Atlanta

RELATED: The most insufferable golf sayings that needed to die yesterday

HAWAII

1.) Claude Brousseau, Wailea Golf Academy, Wailea

2.) Kevin Shimomura, Ko Olina Golf Academy, Kapolei

3.) Ben Hongo, Ben Hongo Golf, Lahaina

4.) Eddie Lee, The Dunes of Maui Lan, Kihei

5.) Casey Nakama, Olomana G.C., Waimanalo

6.) David Ishii, Ishii Golf, Honolulu

7.) Kevin Ralbovsky, KMR School of Golf, Kaneohe

IDAHO

1.) Jerry King, Gozzer Ranch G. and Lake C., Harrison

2.) Jim Empey, Quail Hollow G.C., Boise

3.) Tommy Sanderson, The Valley C., Sun Valley

4.) Paul Weyland, Paul Weyland Golf, Boise

5.) Taylor Porter, Avondale Golf Academy, Hayden Lake

ILLINOIS

1.) Kevin Weeks (45), Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

2.) E.A. Tischler, Olympia Fields C.C.

3.) Todd Sones, White Deer Run G.C., Vernon Hills

4.) Rick Silva, Movement 3 Golf, Chicago

5.) Garrett Chaussard, Skokie C.C., Glencoe

6.) Louis Sauer, Louis Sauer Golf, Northbrook

7.) Chris Green, Glen View C., Golf

8.) Connie DeMattia, Cantigny G.C., Wheaton

9.) Mike Carbray, Butterfield C.C., Oak Brook

10.) Pat Goss, Northwestern University, Evanston

11.) Louise Davis, Cog Hill G. & C.C, Lemont

12.) TJ Sullivan, GolfTEC Oak Brook

13.) Richard Franklin, Deerpath G. Cse., Chicago

14.) Mike Small, U. of Illinois, Champaign

15.) Dan Shelden, Ruth Lake C.C., Hinsdale

16.) Jake Thurm, Ruffled Feathers G.C., Lemont

17.) Clayton Pendergraft, Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

18.) David Impastato, David Impastato Golf Academy, Geneva

19.) Robert Dickman, Robert Dickman Golf, Lake Forest

20.) Dan Kochevar, Oak Brook G.C., Glen Ellyn

21.) John Perna, TPS Player Service, Naperville

INDIANA

1.) Jason Carbone, Woodland C.C., Carmel

2.) Jeff Smith, Timbergate G. Cse., Edinburgh

3.) Brad Fellers, Prairie View G.C., Carmel

4.) Tony Day, G.C. of Indiana, Zionsville

5.) Tony Pancake, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel

6.) Colby Huffman, Golf Channel Academy at Wood Wind G.C., Westfield

7.) Bruce Rearick, The Fort G. Resort, Indianapolis

8.) Mike O’Toole, The Trophy C., Lebanon

9.) Michael Zedrick, MZ3 Golf Academy at Gray Eagle G.C., Fishers

10.) John Dunham, Zionsville Golf Practice Center

11.) Erika Wicoff, Golf School of Indiana, Indianapolis

12.) Jamie Broce, IUPUI, Indianapolis

IOWA

1.) Luke Donah, Cedar Rapids C.C.

2.) Mark Egly, Des Moines Driving Range

3.) Matt Jennings, Edmunson G. Cse., Oskaloosa

4.) Sarah Bidney, Wakonda C., Des Moines

5.) Ken Schall, Ken Schall Golf Performance Studio, West Des Moines

KANSAS

1.) Courtney Mahon, Tour Striker Midwest at Falcon Ridge G.C., Lenexa

2.) Skip Maiwald, Ironhorse G.C., Leawood

3.) Josh Cook, Josh Cook Golf Academy, Wichita

4.) Evan Scobie, Kansas City C.C., Mission Hills

5.) Carlton Dove, Blue Hills C.C., Wichita

6.) Matt Murdoch, Mission Hills C.C., Prairie Village

7.) Maureen Farrell, St. Andrews G. Cse., Overland Park

8.) Randy Syring, Salina C.C.

KENTUCKY

1.) Michael Finney, University of Louisville G.C., Simpsonville

2.) Colby Wollitz, Hurstbourne C.C., Louisville

3.) Todd Trimble, The Golf Complex, Paducah

4.) Jeff Pierce, The Club at Olde Stone, Bowling Green

5.) Larry Ward, High Performance Golf, Nicholasville

6.) Mike Thomas, Harmony Landing C.C., Goshen

7.) Mitchell Moore, Mitchell Moore Golf Academy at Hopkinsville G. & C.C.

8.) Jon Hardesty, HP Golf Academy, Nicholasville

9.) Carson Stone, Bluegrass Golf Academy, Lexington

10.) Brad Bachand, Man O’War Golf, Lexington

LOUISIANA

1.) Brian Manzella (28), Brian Manzella Golf Academy at English Turn G. & C.C., New Orleans

2.) James Leitz, Tchefuncta C.C., Covington

3.) Liam Mucklow, University C., Baton Rouge

4.) Rob Noel, Rob Noel Golf Academy, Abita Springs

5.) Brandon Stooksbury, Metairie C.C.

6.) Chase Leone, Querbes Park G. Cse., Shreveport

RELATED: Golf Digest's latest list: America's 50 Best Teachers

MAINE

1.) Paul Piveronas, The Woodands C., Falmouth

2.) Abby Spector, Riverside G. Cse., Portland

3.) Matt Lowell, Point Sebago Resort, Casco

MARYLAND

1.) Bernie Najar (42), Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills

2.) Trillium Rose (43), Woodmont C.C., Rockville

3.) John Scott Rattan, Congressional C.C., Bethesda

4.) Mark Russo, MR Golf Instruction at Night Hawk Golf Center, Gambrills

5.) Sean English, The Elkridge C., Baltimore

6.) Mike Dickson, MCG Golf Academy at Little Bennett, Clarksburg

7.) Sarah Stone, Chevy Chase C.

8.) Patrick Coyner, Baltimore C.C., Lutherville-Timonium

9.) Steve Bosdosh, Ijamsville

10.) Kevin Tanner, GolfTEC North Bethesda

11.) Jim Estes, Olney G. Park

12.) Joanna Coe, Baltimore C.C., Lutherville-Timonium

13.) Fran Rhoads, TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm, Potomac

14.) Patrick Bedingfield, Bethesda C.C.

15.) Bob Dolan, Columbia C.C., Chevy Chase

16.) Joy Bonhurst, Blue Mash C.C., Laytonsville

17.) Ricky Serrano, Cattail Creek C.C., Glenwood

18.) Holly Anderson, The Elkridge C., Baltimore

MASSACHUSETTS

1.) Shawn Hester, TPC Boston, Norton

2.) Adam Kolloff, Pure Drive Golf, Woburn

3.) Iain Highfield, KOHR Golf, Natick

4.) Tom Cavicchi, Harmon Golf, Rockland

5.) Sean McTernan, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton

6.) Skip Guss, GolfRite Performance Studio, Southborough

7.) Brendan Walsh, The Country Club, Chestnut Hill

8.) Kevin Rhoads, The Country Club, Chestnut Hill

9.) Chip Johnson, Hatherly C.C., North Scituate

10.) Mark Heartfield, Sankaty Head G.C., Siasconset

11.) Graham Cunningham, Framingham C.C.

12.) Jennifer Hudson, Sankaty Head G.C., Siasconset

13.) Chris Carpenter, Nashawtuc C.C., Concord

14.) Eric Barlow, Winchester C.C.

15.) Jane Frost, Sandwich Hollows G.C., East Sandwich

MICHIGAN

1.) Adam Schriber, LochenHeath G.C., Williamsburg

2.) Jason Guss, Jason Guss Golf Academy at Hawk Hollow, Bath Township

3.) Ian Hughes, GolfTEC Grand Rapids

4.) Dave Kendall, Kendall Golf Academy, Ypsilanti

5.) Brian Cairns, Fox Hills Learning Center, Plymouth

6.) Adam Farabaugh, C.C. of Detroit

7.) Gary Bissell, The Meadows G. Cse., Allendale

8.) Jordan Young, Jordan Young Golf at Fox Hills Learning Center, Plymouth

9.) Mike Fay, Walnut Creek C.C., South Lyon

10.) Charles Vandenberg, Thousand Oaks Golf Academy, Grand Rapids

11.) Brandon Roby, Cascade Hills C.C., Grand Rapids

12.) Dave Vanloozen, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township

13.) Will Ellender, Fox Hills Learning Center, Plymouth

14.) Chris Mory, Jason Guss Golf Academy, East Lansing

15.) Jack Seltzer, Seltzer Golf Academy, Grand Blanc

16.) Chad Kurmel, Forest Akers G. Cse., East Lansing

17.) Tom Harding, Carl’s Golfland, Bloomfield Hills

18.) Anne Gajda, Fox Hills Learning Center, Plymouth

19.) Steve Brady, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township

20.) Paul Haase, Kendall Golf Academy, Ypsilanti

RELATED: 15 ways to be a faster golfer

MINNESOTA

1.) Sheryl Maize, Crystal Lake G. Cse., Lakeville

2.) Chris Foley, Chris Foley Golf, East Gull Lake

3.) Luke Benoit, Interlachen C.C., Minneapolis

4.) Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Cse.

5.) Craig Waryan, Medina G. & C.C.

6.) Steve Fessler, Albion Ridges G.C., Hanover

7.) Mike Barge, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska

8.) Nick Pelle, GolfTEC Minnetonka

9.) Aaron Jacobson, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove

10.) Angie Ause, Oak Marsh G. Cse., Oakdale

11.) Jon Reigstad, Keller G. Cse., Maplewood

12.) Oliver Darby, GolfTEC Bunker Hills

13.) Brad Pluth, Brad Pluth’s Golf Academy, Chaska

14.) Scott Dirck, Scott Dirck Golf Academy, Alexandria

MISSISSIPPI

1.) V.J. Trolio, Old Waverly G.C., West Point

2.) Tim Yelverton, Old Waverly G.C., West Point

3.) Hoppy Smith, Diamondhead C.C.

4.) Thomas Watkins, Whisper Lake C.C., Madison

MISSOURI

1.) Brian Fogt, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis

2.) Rob Sedorcek, Family Golf and Learning Center, St. Louis

3.) Bobby Pavelonis, Norwood Hills C.C., St. Louis

4.) Brenndan Cooper, Staley Farms G.C., Kansas City

5.) Craig Story, Story Golf, Columbia

6.) Helen Kurtin, St. Louis Golf Academy, Maryland Heights

7.) Maria Palozola, St. Louis Golf Lessons

8.) Todd Meyer, Boone Valley G.C., Augusta

9.) Rick Grayson, Rivercut G. Cse., Springfield

10.) Josh Nahm, The National G.C. of Kansas City

11.) Ryan Martin, Forest Hills C.C., St. Louis

12.) Ed Schwent, Old Hickory G.C., St. Peters

MONTANA

1.) Travis Olson, Rock Creek Cattle Company, Deer Lodge

2.) Mike Barnett, The Ranch C., Missoula

3.) Dane Thorman, Iron Horse G.C., Whitefish

NEBRASKA

1.) James Sieckmann (13), The Golf Academy at Shadow Ridge C.C., Omaha

2.) James Kinney, GolfTEC Omaha

3.) Mike Cornell, Champions Run, Omaha

4.) Mike Schuchart, Nebraska Golf Academy at Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln

5.) Andrew Storm, Andrew Storm Golf at Shadow Ridge C.C., Omaha

6.) Jonathan Mielke, Oak Hills C.C., Omaha

7.) Judd Cornell, The Players C. at Deer Creek, Omaha

NEVADA

1.) Butch Harmon (1), Butch Harmon School of Golf at Rio Secco G.C., Henderson

2.) Jeff Smith, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

3.) Drew Steckel, Southern Highlands, Las Vegas

4.) Mario Bevilacqua, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

5.) Joseph Mayo, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

6.) Matt Henderson, TPC Las Vegas

7.) Adam Young, Adam Young Golf, Las Vegas

8.) Greg Labelle, Butch Harmon School of Golf, Henderson

9.) Tom Leese, Red Rock C.C., Las Vegas

10.) Jon Horschmann, Butch Harmon School of Golf, Henderson

11.) Nick Helwig, Butch Harmon School of Golf, Henderson

12.) Clif Vanetti, Highland Falls G.C., Las Vegas

13.) Jake Gilmer, George Gankas Golf, Las Vegas

14.) Mike Davis, DragonRidge C.C., Henderson

Six Degrees Of Butch Harmon

NEW HAMPSHIRE

1.) Jason Sedan, Golf Channel Academy at Lake Winnipesaukee G.C., New Durham

2.) Seth Dichard, World Cup Golf Center, Hudson

3.) Rico Riciputi, Wentworth by the Sea C.C., Rye

NEW JERSEY

1.) Mike Adams (3), Fiddler’s Elbow C.C., Bedminster Township

2.) Terry Rowles (T-50), Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell

3.) Matt Wilson, Baltusrol G.C., Springfield

4.) Gia Bocra Liwski, Golf Experiences for Her, Tewksbury

5.) Ryan Hager, Plainfield C.C., Edison

6.) Nick Bova, Hamilton Farm G.C., Gladstone

7.) David Glenz, Black Oak G.C., Long Valley

8.) David Taraschi, Stack & Tilt Academy at Burlington C.C., Mt. Holly

9.) CJ Nafus, Roxiticus G.C., Mendham

10.) Steve Sieracki, Woodcrest C.C., Cherry Hill

11.) Kelan McDonagh, Fiddler’s Elbow C.C., Bedminster Township

12.) Paul Kaster, Paul Kaster Golf Coaching, Little Silver

13.) Brian Dobbie, Trump National, Bedminster Township

14.) Vince Ramagli, Montclair G.C., West Orange

15.) Brian Gussis, GolfTEC Woodbridge

16.) Jorge Parada, Liberty National G.C., Jersey City

17.) Tyler Hall, Upper Montclair C.C., Clifton

18.) Kathy Hart Wood, Fiddler’s Elbow C.C., Bedminster Township

19.) Melissa Dziabo, Baltusrol G.C., Springfield

RELATED: The dos and don’ts of playing with a scratch player

NEW MEXICO

1.) Henry Stetina, New Mexico State U., Las Cruces

2.) Brad Lardon, The Club at Las Campana, Santa Fe

3.) Tom Velarde, Black Mesa G.C., Espanola

4.) Melissa Hatten, The Club at Las Campanas, Santa Fe

5.) Jason Montoya, Elevate GolfMindBody, Santa Ana Pueblo

6.) Jordan Gibbs, Jordan Gibbs Golf, Santa Fe

NEW YORK

1.) Michael Breed (16), Michael Breed Golf Academy at Trump G. Links at Ferry Point, New York

2.) Michael Jacobs (30), Jacobs3D at Rock Hill G. & C.C., Manorville

3.) Michael Hebron (31), Smithtown Landing G. Cse.

4.) Jason Birnbaum, Manhattan Woods G.C., West Nyack

5.) Debbie Doniger, GlenArbor G.C., Bedford Hills

6.) Darrell Kestner, Deepdale G.C., Manhasset

7.) Jeff Warne, The Bridge, Bridgehampton

8.) Gary Weir, Westchester C.C., Rye

9.) Mario Guerra, Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale

10.) Kevin Sprecher, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough

11.) James Hong, Harbor Links G. Cse., Port Washington

12.) John Graham, Short Game Secrets, Rochester

13.) Kirk Oguri, Pete’s Golf Shop, Mineola

14.) Brian Jacobs, Mill Creek G.C., Churchville

15.) Marty Nowicki, Turning Stone Resort, Verona

16.) Carl Alexander, G.C. of Purchase

17.) Rob Labritz, GlenArbor G.C., Bedford Hills

18.) Tyler Slocum, Fresh Meadow C.C., Lake Success

19.) Kate Tempesta, Kate Tempesta’s Urban Golf Academy, New York City

20.) Matt Dobyns, Meadow Brook C., Jericho

21.) Steve Haggerty, Laurel Links C.C., Laurel

22.) Addison Craig, The Bridge, Bridgehampton

23.) CJ Reeves, Century C.C., Purchase

24.) Eden Foster, Maidstone C., East Hampton

25.) John Hobbins, Greenside Golf Academy, Nexus Club, New York City

26.) Wendy Modic, Fenway G.C., Scarsdale

27.) Joe Ingoglia, Joe Ingoglia Golf Instruction, Dix Hills

28.) Mark Costaregni, Atlantic G.C., Bridgehampton

29.) Chris Toulson, Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale

30.) Mike Diffley, Pelham C.C., Pelham Manor

NORTH CAROLINA

1.) David Orr (21), Pine Needles Lodge and G.C., Southern Pines

2.) Eric Alpenfels, Pinehurst Resort

3.) Ed Ibarguen, Duke University G.C., Durham

4.) Nicole Weller, Pinehurst Resort, Pinehurst

5.) Kelly Mitchum, Pinehurst Resort, Pinehurst

6.) Ryan Dailey, Operation 36 Golf, Lillington

7.) Robbie Fritz, Greensboro C.C.

8.) Doug Spencer, NorthStone C.C., Huntersville

9.) Robert Linville, Precision Golf School, Greensboro

10.) Mark Wood, Carmel C.C., Charlotte

11.) Andrew Kiger, The Club of 12 Oaks, Holly Springs

12.) Matt Reagan, Operation 36 Golf, Lillington

13.) Ben Hynson, Lochmere G.C., Cary

14.) Gus Ulrich, Pinewild C.C. of Pinehurst

15.) Rick Murphy, Rick Murphy Golf Academy & Practice Center, Greensboro

16.) Martin Lucas, Operation 36 Golf, Lillington

NORTH DAKOTA

1.) Kris Kroetsch, Rose Creek G. Cse., Fargo

2 Dan Tannahill, King’s Walk G. Cse., Grand Forks

OHIO

1.) Kyle Morris, The Golf Room, Dublin

2.) Don Sargent, Scioto C.C., Columbus

3.) Chad Middaugh, Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin

4.) Nick Paez, GolfTEC Cleveland West, North Olmstead

5.) Gene Powell, Four Bridges C.C., Liberty Township

6.) Brett Slater, Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati

7.) Jimmy Logue, Logue Pro Golf Academy, Columbus

8.) Brian Jones, Kenwood C.C., Cincinnati

9.) Tim Lambert, Southwest Golf Ranch, Lebanon

10.) Todd Casabella, Barrington G.C., Aurora

11.) Joe Meglen, GolfTEC Stonebrook, Middleburg Heights

12.) Mike Deiters, Meadow Links & Golf Academy, Cincinnati

13.) Pat Bernot, GolfTEC Easton, Columbus

14.) Ashley Thomas, GolfTEC Blue Ash, Cincinnati

15.) Randy Dietz, Windmill Golf Center, Macedonia

16.) Sonny Rinala, Blue Ash G. Cse.

17.) Steve Mulcahy, Shawnee C.C., Lima

18.) Steve Parker, Portage C.C., Akron

OKLAHOMA

1.) E.J. Pfister, Oak Tree National, Edmond

2.) Ryan Rody, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa

3.) Tracy Phillips, FlyingTee, Jenks

4.) Todd Graves, Graves Golf Academy, Edmond

5.) Steve Ball, Ball Golf Center, Oklahoma City

6.) Margaret Roller, Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow

7.) Stan Ball, Ball Golf Center, Edmond

OREGON

1.) Jeff Ritter, Pronghorn Resort, Bend

2.) Brian Henninger, The Golf Farm, Tualatin

3.) Scott Erdmann, Oswego Lake C.C., Portland

4.) Bruce Furman, Langdon Farms G.C., Aurora

5.) Christopher Smith, Eugene C.C.

6.) Noah Horstman, West Coast Golf Academy, Medford

7.) Jerry Mowlds, Pumpkin Ridge G.C., Portland

8.) Erica Stoner, Pronghorn Resort, Bend

9.) Maggie Simons, The Oregon G.C., West Linn

PENNSYLVANIA

1.) John Dunigan, Applebrook G.C., Malvern

2.) John Bierkan, Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square

3.) Dom Dijulia, DiJulia Golf at Jericho National G.C., New Hope

4.) Ted Sheftic, Ted Sheftic Learning Center at Bridges G.C., Abbottstown

5.) Earl Cooper, Union League G.C., Philadelphia

6.) Mark Sheftic, Lookaway G.C., Buckingham

7.) Eric Cogorno, Bethlehem G.C.

8.) Lou Guzzi, Lou Guzzi Golf Academy at Talamore C.C., Ambler

9.) Andy Miller, LedgeRock G.C., Mohnton

10.) Mark Anderson, St. Davids G.C., Wayne

11.) John Spina, Philadelphia Cricket C., Flourtown

12.) Mike Dynda, Mike Dynda Golf, Glenside

13.) Nick Iacono, Chester Valley G.C., Malvern

14.) Brian Creghan, Rolling Green G.C., Springfield

15.) Charles Luis, GolfTEC Malvern

16.) Eric Johnson, Nemacolin Woodlands Resort, Farmington

17.) Eric Handley, Penn State University, University Park

RELATED: Golf Digest's latest list: America's 50 Best Teachers

RHODE ISLAND

1.) Drew Anderson, Drew Anderson Golf, N. Kingstown

2.) Patrick Kozelka, GolfTEC Cranston

SOUTH CAROLINA

1.) Dana Rader, Belfair Learning Center, Bluffton

2.) Jonathan Yarwood, Jonathan Yarwood Golf Academy, Bluffton

3.) Carol Preisinger, Kiawah Island Golf Learning Center

4.) Krista Dunton, Berkeley Hall, Bluffton

5.) Jason Sutton, Colleton River C. Bluffton

6.) Allen Terrell, Dustin Johnson Golf School, Murrells Inlet

7.) Tim Cooke, The Golf Learning Center at the Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island

8.) Bill Schmedes III, Mastery Golf Performance, Hilton Head Island

9.) Hank Smith, The G.C. at Briar’s Creek, Johns Island

10.) Marc Lapointe, Marc Lapointe Golf, Fort Mill

11.) Kevin Britt, The Carolina C.C., Spartanburg

12.) Rick Barry, The Golf Learning Center at the Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island

13.) Julie Cole, The Golf Learning Center at the Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island

14.) Ryan Smith, Marc Lapointe Golf, Fort Mill

SOUTH DAKOTA

1.) Todd Kolb, Sanford Power Golf Academy, Sioux Falls

2.) Sam Vosler, Sanford Power Golf Academy, Sioux Falls

TENNESSEE

1.) Joe Hallett, Vanderbilt Legends C., Franklin

2.) Rob Akins, TPC Southwind, Memphis

3.) TJ Yeaton, Belle Meade C.C., Nashville

4.) Matt Killen, Troubadour G. and Field C., College Grove

5.) Brian Lackey, The G.C. of Tennessee, Kingston Springs

6.) Jake Reeves, Fox Den C.C., Knoxville

7.) Matt Walter, Indian Hills G. Cse., Murfreesboro

8.) Ben Pellicani, Westhaven G.C., Nashville

9.) Nancy Quarcelino, Nancy Quarcelino School of Golf, Nashville

10.) Virgil Herring, Ensworth Golf Center, Nashville

11.) Jason Gandy, Willow Creek G.C., Knoxville

12.) Kiel Alderink, The Academy at Black Creek, Chattanooga

13.) Mike Aldrich, Bluegrass Yacht & C.C., Hendersonville

14.) Brad Rose, Willow Creek G.C., Knoxville

15.) Henrik Simonsen, The Honors Cse., Ooltewah

16.) Jonathan Fly, Spring Creek Ranch G.C., Collierville

RELATED: Tour-pro spin from a bunker, explained

TEXAS

1.) Chris Como (2), Dallas National G.C.

2.) Chuck Cook (9), University of Texas G.C., Austin

3.) Cameron McCormick (10), Altus Performance at Trinity Forest G.C., Dallas

4.) Jim Hardy (15), Plane Truth Golf at BlackHorse G.C., Cypress

5.) Randy Smith (T-38), Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas

6.) Dave Pelz (48), Dave Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Austin

7.) Kevin Kirk, The Woodlands C.C.

8.) Chris O’Connell, Plane Truth Dallas, Plano

9.) Corey Lundberg, Altus Performance at Trinity Forest G.C., Dallas

10.) Brech Spradley, Barton Creek Golf Academy at the Omni Barton Creek, Austin

11.) Tim Cusick, PGA Learning Center, Frisco

12.) Deb Vangellow, Riverbend C.C., Sugar Land

13.) Doug Strawbridge, GolfTEC Upper Kirby, Houston

14.) Joey Wuertemberger, Crown Golf at Texas Rangers G.C., Arlington

15.) Bryan Gathright, The Club at Cordillera Ranch, Boerne

16.) Christy Longfield, Spanish Oaks G.C., Bee Cave

17.) Derek Hooper, Royal Oaks C.C., Houston

18.) Justin Poynter, Crown Golf at Texas Rangers G.C., Arlington

19.) Erik Wait, GolfTEC Frisco

20.) Jonathan Buchanan, Dallas C.C.

21.) Mike Ray, TopGolf San Antonio

22.) Alan Hodde, Axis Golf Academy, Cypress

23.) Andy Traynor, Plane Truth Golf, Dallas

24.) Dennis Sales, Dennis Sales Golf, Argyle

25.) E.J. Kim, Axis Golf Academy, Cypress

26.) Jon Sinclair, Sinclair’s Golf Training Center, Euless

27.) Jim Murphy, Sugar Creek C.C., Sugar Land

28.) Steve Johnson, The Golf Ranch, Richardson

29.) Bill Moretti, Moretti Golf, Lakeway

30.) David Ogrin, David Ogrin Golf Academy, New Braunfels

31.) Thomas Valdez, GolfTEC Houston, Galleria

32.) Jeff Barton, Preston Trail G.C., Dallas

33.) Mike Bury, Mike Bury Golf, Dallas

34.) Robert Scott, Royal Oaks C.C., Houston

35.) Andrew Lewis, Altus Performance at Trinity Forest G.C., Dallas

36.) Ben Willman, Axis Golf Academy, Cypress

37.) Brian Ziegler, Dallas National

38.) Jeff Isler, Jeff Isler Golf, Southlake

39.) Rudy Gonzalez, Laredo C.C.

40.) Scott Hause, Westwood G.C., Houston

41.) Stephen Aumock, Gleneagles C.C., Plano

42.) Adrian Kelley, Slic Golf, Mansfield

43.) Ann Marie Gildersleeve, Austin C.C.

44.) Cameron Doan, Preston Trail G.C., Dallas

45.) Carlos Brown, Keeton Park G. Cse., Dallas

46.) Craig Trahan Jr., Houston C.C.

47.) Kaylin Skovron, Jeff Isler Golf, Southlake

UTAH

1.) Jon Paupore, Jim McLean Golf School at Red Ledges, Heber

2.) Doug Roberts, The Promontory C., Park City

3.) Tommy Sharp, Salt Lake Golf Academy

4.) Craig Hocknull, Glenwild G.C., Park City

VERMONT

1.) Dave Burrell, Essex Family Fun Center, Burlington

2.) David Jankowski, Burlington C.C.

3.) Jay Morelli, The Original Golf School at Haystack G. Cse., West Dover

VIRGINIA

1.) Erika Larkin (T-46), Creighton Farms, Aldie

2.) Mike McGetrick, Robert Trent Jones G.C., Gainesville

3.) Gavin Parker, Salisbury C.C., Midlothian

4.) Leighann Albaugh, Magnolia Green G.C., Moseley

5.) Billy Hoffman, Westwood C.C., Vienna

6.) Adam Harrell, 1757 Game Improvement Center, Dulles

7.) Andrew Brewer, Bayville G.C., Virginia Beach

8.) Chris George, Kingsmill Resort, Williamsburg

9.) Jon Eisman, Eisman Golf, Lorton

10.) Adam Smith, The C.C. of Virginia, Richmond

11.) Steve Slotterback, Kinloch G.C., Manakin Sabot

12.) Robbie Failes, Boar’s Head Golf Academy, Charlottesville

13.) Tiffany Faucette, 1757 Game Improvement Center, Dulles

14.) Eric Layton, The C.C. of Virginia, Richmond

15.) Mike Hott, Salisbury C.C., Midlothian

16.) Cathy Kim, 1757 Game Improvement Center, Dulles

WASHINGTON

1.) Jeff Coston, Jeff Coston Golf Academy, Blaine

2.) Jason Aichele, Meadow Springs C.C., Richland

3.) Keith Bennett, The G.C. at Newcastle

4.) Erin Menath, Erin Menath Golf, Redmond

5.) Ryan Young, Chambers Bay, University Place

6.) Tom Sovay, G.C. at Redmond Ridge

7.) Brian Thornton, Meridian Valley C.C., Sekent

8.) Chris Griffin, Griffin Golf, Sumner

9.) Chris Runyan, GolfTEC Spokane

10.) Rick Fehr, Aldarra G.C., Sammamish

11.) Derek Siesser, Indian Canyon Golf Academy, Spokane

12.) Don Rasmussen, GolfTEC Spokane

13.) Kathy Gildersleeve-Jensen, Kalispel G. & C.C., Spokane

14.) Craig Welty, Skagit G. & C.C., Burlington

NEW RANKING: The 50 Best Teachers In America

WEST VIRGINIA

1.) Billy Winters, The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs

2.) Chris Breed, Berry Hills C.C., Charleston

WISCONSIN

1.) David Roesch, Storm’s Golf Range, Brookfield

2.) Kevin Kihslinger, GolfTEC Milwaukee

3.) Travis Becker, Ironworks Golf Academy, Beloit

4.) Jeff Kaiser, Jeff Kaiser Golf, Madison

5.) Molly Braid, Westmoor C.C., Brookfield

6.) Jacob Babcock, GolfTEC Mequon

7.) Tim Boegh, GolfTEC Madison

8.) Kevin Kramp, Hidden Glen G.C., Cedarburg

9.) Brent Snyder, Troy Burne G.C., Hudson

10.) Chuck Wood, Oconomowoc G.C.

11.) Jim Schuman, Blue Mound G. & C.C., Milwaukee

12.) Kurt Mantyla, Naga-Waukee War Memorial G. Cse., Pewaukee

13.) Dennis Tiziani, Cherokee C.C., Madison

14.) Mary Hafeman, Missing Links, Mequon

WYOMING

1.) Jon McLean, The Club at 3 Creek, Jackson

2.) Andrew Navarro, The Club at 3 Creek, Jackson

RELATED: Butch Harmon's Greatest Driving Lesson

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Velia Krajcik

Last Updated: 12/07/2022

Views: 6379

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Velia Krajcik

Birthday: 1996-07-27

Address: 520 Balistreri Mount, South Armand, OR 60528

Phone: +466880739437

Job: Future Retail Associate

Hobby: Polo, Scouting, Worldbuilding, Cosplaying, Photography, Rowing, Nordic skating

Introduction: My name is Velia Krajcik, I am a handsome, clean, lucky, gleaming, magnificent, proud, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.